JULY 2017 Newsletter

JULY 2017

This is a publication of the Galesburg Road Runner’s Club, a
non-profit organization dedicated to promoting running as a means to
good health, self-satisfaction, improvement, and fellowship in the
Galesburg and Knox County area. Membership is open to all individuals
regardless of age, sex, ethnic origin, or ability. Galesburg Road
Runner’s Club is a member of the Road Runner’s Club of America.
Fun Runs are scheduled from April through September Sunday mornings at 7:00AM at Max Performance for 7 – 12 mile runs.

This newsletter is printed the first of every month from April thru
October and then in December and February. You are invited to send
us your letters, articles, photos, and ideas. You can email them to
julie@grrc.net or mail to Julie Shaver, PO Box 594, Galesburg, IL 61402.

Equipment rental: Anyone wanting to rent club equipment should
contact Glen Gustafson (309)342-1964. Rates: Chronomix: 10 cents
per runner, minimum $15.00, Clock: 10 cents per runner, minimum $15.00.

Visit us on the web www.grrc.net. Club address: GRRC, PO Box 1174,
Galesburg, IL 61402-1174

Send your race results to Julie Shaver, PO Box 594, Galesburg, IL
61402 or email julie@grrc.net.

CLUB INFORMATION
Board members:
President: Patty Gustafson (309)342-1964
Vice-President: Steve Helms (309)351-7956
Secretary: Julie Shaver (630)901-9180
Treasurer: Doug Slaton (309)289-8614
Member at Large: Teresa Thompson (309)371-8500
Equipment: Glen Gustafson (309)342-1964
Fun Runs: Bruce Tracy (309)343-2298
Turkey Trot: Doug Slaton (309)289-8614
Railroad Days: Ron Wilson (309)368-5890
CSC: Glen Gustafson (309)342-1964
Newsletter: Julie Shaver (630)901-9180
Web: David Shaver (309)368-1539

Fun Run times and places

Wednesdays 6:30PM at Knox College Track

Sunday mornings at 7:30AM at Maximum Performance, 169 N. Broad St.
7 – 12 Mile runs

RACE RESULTS

Chili Chase 3.5 Davenport 2/22
Patty Gustafson 27:57 Grand Master
Glen Gustafson 26:50

Swedish Stomp Bishop Hill 4/25
Sandy Theobald 39:18 1st

RunGalesburgRun 6/7
Patty Gustafson half-marathon 2:00.03 1st
Judy Kemper 5K 31:17 1st
Glen Gustafson half-marathon 1:58.54

West Peoria Jamboree 4M 6/6
Sandy Theobald 50:01 1st

Steamboat 4M/15K Peoria 6/20
Sandy Theobald 4M 44:39 1st
Dorothy Venturi 4M 48:17 1st
Troy Bird 15K 1:18:50

Railroad Days Race 5K/10K Galesburg 6/27
Peggy Carr 5K 29:32 1st
Patty Gustafson 10K 50:13:00 2nd
Sherri Matuszyk 5K 27:42 3rd
Julie Shaver 5K 35:23
Railroad Days Race 5K/10K Galesburg 6/27(cont.)
Teresa Thompson 5K 24:19 1st
Sandy Theobald 5K 34:46 1st
Dorothy Venturi 5K 39:04 2nd
Daryl Carr 5K 29:33 3rd
Troy Bird 10K 49:03:00
Christian Hensley 10K 43:26:00 1st
David Shaver 5K 39:28

Galva Freedom Fest 5K 7/4
Patty Gustafson 22:45 1st
Julie Shaver 34:15
Sandy Theobald 32:33 2nd
Teresa Thompson 23:01 2nd
Glen Gustafson 23:07 2nd
David Shaver 36:33
Bruce Tracy 19:50 2nd

GRAND PRIX RESULTS
Patty Gustafson 116
Judy Kemper 36
Julie Shaver 63
Sandy Theobald 91
Teresa Thompson 72
Doroty Venturi 68
Troy Bird 32
Glen Gustafson 80
Christian Hensley 47
David Shaver 64

July
7/11Moonlight Chase 4M Eldridge, IA
7/11 Jed Johnson 5K Fairview
7/18 Woodhull Family Fest 5K
7/25 Bix
? Knoxville 5K

August
8/1 Oneida Homecoming
8/1Indian Creek 5K Toulon
8/15Brimfield Old Settlers
8/22 Silvis Home Run 5K/1M
8/23Du State Du 2M run/15M bike/2M run Loud Thunder, IL
?Crime Stoppers Moline
?Farmington

September
9/1 Bridge to Bridge Run Peoria
9/5Hog Days 4M
9/5Orion 5K/10M
9/7Run with Carl 5M/5K/1M Bettendorf
9/12Underground Railroad 5K Princeton
9/27Cornbelt 5K/half-marathon/marathon/relay
?ZooRunRun Peoria

October
10/10 Farmdale Trail Run 10M/30M/50M East Peoria
CBRC Pumpkin Dash Davenport
Scenic Drive 5K Knoxville

November
11/1 Governor's Cross Country 2M/4 plus M Scott County Park
11/26 Turkey Trot 5M/1M Davenport
11/22Galesburg Turkey Trot
? Folepi East Peoria

December
12/31 Hardcore Kewanee
? Reindeer Rambler 5K Moline
2015 RAILROAD DAYS RACE RESULTS
5K Overall results
1. George Carter 18:43
2. Caelin Foley 19:37
3. Kyle Campagna 19:41
4. Hensley Dawson 20:23
5. Andrew Workheiser 20:42
6. Mathhew Lansing 20:51
7. Nathan Cutts 20:52
8. Chris Schwenn 21:09
9. Tim Shryack 21:35
10. Dave Pettett 21:41
11. Jake Hessing 21:52
12. Chris King 21:53
13. Michelle Sperry 22:19
14. Bob Madison 22:33
15. Keirsty Corzatt 23:22
16. James Babcock 23:36
17. Aidan Wagner 24:00
18. Chris Johnson 24:16
19. Jessica Lieber 24:17
20. Teresa Thompson 24:19
21. Brian Andrae 24:48
22. Ashton Hensley 24:49
23. Jay Liston 25:03
24. Valerie Furrow 25:23
25. Mike Nichols 25:25
26. Mary Simkins 25:36
27. Bridget Brokaw 25:48
28. Tom Engebretson 26:17
29. Michael Shephard 26:24
30. Tara Rodman 26:38
31. Tammy Johnson 26:42
32. Jeff Grady 26:48
33. Emily Raymond 26:49
34. Katie Potter 26:50
35. Nikki Potter 26:54
36. Stephanie Beckstrom 27:08
37. Traci Johnson 27:20
38. Christopher Elliott 27:25
39. Rachel Cook 27:26
40. Jake Taylor 27:27
41. Ann Maxey 27:28
42. Ron Custer 27:29
43. Sherri Matuszyk 27:42
44. Jennifer Erickson 27:51
45. Patricia Eklund 27:58
46. Alisha Hodge 27:59
47. Tammi Vedell 28:01
48. Jeff Uddin 28:02
49. Annette Thompson 28:08
50. GeoffreyHahn 28:12
51. Gary Jones 29:21
52. Peggy Carr 29:32
53. Daryl Carr 29:33
54. Gayle Webb
55. D J Menifee 29:50
56. Taren Cowan 29:53
57. Anable Menifee 29:56
58. Katie Roesler 30:00
59. Michelle Friedlan 30:20
60. Lara Johnston 30:32
61. Danielle Cano 30:34
62. Hillard Byom 30:41
63. Kimberly Doe 30:51
64. Jamie Taylor 30:52
65. Sandy Madison 31:02
66. Rhonda Houzenga 31:07
67. Syn Kitchen 31:16
68. Melissa Lansing 31:24
69. Anthony Thompson 32:27
70. Jan Glasnovich 32:28
71. Jennifer Hessing 32:33
72. Rocky Flatt 32:46
73. Nancy Kniss 33:01
74. Carol Brown 33:22
75. Delona Revie-Meyer 33:32
76. Lynette Weis 33:33
77. Doug Weis 33:36
78. Rob Buck 33:51
79. Laura Tiehen 33:52
80. Rita Tiehen-Shlit 34:17
81. Nichole Foster 34:24
82. Karen Delatorre 34:36
83. Destinee Dorten 34:37
84. Sandra Theobald 34:46
85. Gretchen Gonzalez 34:48
86. Natalie Pickrell 34:55
87. Kim Hasselbacher 35:11
88. Rachel Paul 35:19
89. Julie Shaver 35:23
90. Laura Izzo 35:33
91. Kena Erwin 35:36
92. Lawrence Kloc 35:50
93. Jessica Bradshaw 35:59
94. Lisa Weber 36:35
95. Angie Andrae 38:04
96. Mike Engle 38:16
97. Dorothy Venturi 39:04
98. Amy Roth 39:05
99. Dave Shaver 39:28
100. Kendall Engle 39:32
101. Unknown
102. Michelle Wells 40:19
103. Christina Tenhaaf 41:08
104. Ed Thompson 44:21
105. Tim Montooth 44:29
106. Tammy Brokaw 46:04
107. Subbia Jaganathan 47:21
108. Mary Kennett 47:55
109. Cassidy Mills 49:07
110. Kathleen Elliott 49:08
111. Chris Zost 49:52
112. Kathy Woodward 56:56
113. Gene Woodward 57:37
114. Holly Lundgren 57:40
115. Erin Lundgren 57:43
RR DAYS 5K AGE GROUP AWARDS

FEMALE MALE
Overall Overall
Michelle Sperry 22:19 George Carter 18:42

15 and under 15 and under
1. Bridget Browkaw 25:48 1. Carlin Foley 19:37
2. Katie Potter 26:50 2. Dawson Hensley 20:23
3. Rachel Cook 27:20 3. Andrew Workheiser 20:42

16 – 22 16 - 22
1. Jessica Lieber 24:17 1. Kyle Campagna 19:41
2. Erin Lungren 57:43 2. Matthew Lansin 20:51
3.
Chris King 21:52

23 – 29 23 - 29
1. Stephanie Beckstrom 27:08 1. James Babcock 23:36
2. Traci Johnson 27:20 2. Mike Nichols 25:25
3. Katie Roesler 30:00 3. Jeff Grady 26:49

30 – 34 30 - 34
1. Valerie Furrow 25:23 1. Chris Johnson 24:16
2. Taren Cowen 29:53 2. DJ Menifee 29:50
3. Anable Menifer 29:56

35 – 39 35 - 39
1. Tara Rodman 26:38 1. Dave Pettett 21:41
2. Emily Raymond 26:49
3. Jennifer Erickson 27:51

40 – 44 40 - 44
1. Nikki Potter 26:54
2. Alisha Hodge 27:59
3. Tammy Vedell 28:01

45 – 49 45 - 49
1. Kiersty Corzatt 23:22 1. Chris Schwenn 21:09
2. Tammy Johnson 26:42 2. Bryan Andrae 24:48
3. Melissa Lansing 31:24 3. Jeff Uddin 29:01

50 – 54 50 - 54
1. Teresa Thompson 24:19 1. Jay Liston 25:03
2. Ann Maxey 27:27 2. Doug Weis 33:36
3. Sherry Matuszyk 27:42 3. Mike Engle 38:16

55 – 59 55 - 59
1. Mary Simpkins 25:26 1. Tom Shryack 21:35
2. Carol Brown 33:22 2. Tom Engebretson 26:17
3. Kim Hasselbacher 35:11 3. Michael Shephard 26:24

60 – 69 60 - 69
1. Peggy Carr 29:31 1. Bob Madison 22:33
2. Sandi Madison 31:01 2. Ron Custer 27:29
3. Mary Kennett 31:02 3. Daryl Carr 29:33

70 – up 70 - up
1. Sandy Theobald 34:46 1. Subbia Jagannathan 47:21
2. Dorothy Venturi 39:04
3. Sandy Dunphy

1st Galesburg 1st Galesburg
Jessica Lieber 24:17 Matthew Lansing

10K Overall Results
1. Joseph Stewart 37:14
2. David Liszka 38:43
3. Ben Treakle 42:39
4. Bruce Tracy 42:55
5. Christian Hensley 43:26
6. Jeremy Przyblo 44:03
7. Sara Ziehr 44:13
8. Dave Hummel 44:14
9. Joe Arnold 44:25
10. Joanne Kerchieter 44:59
11. Jordan Sadig 45:03
12. Christian Hensley 45:21
13. Scott McNeil 46:23
14. Russ Johnson 46:30
15. David Benson 46:42
16. Caitlen Bishop 46:55
17. Scott Ziehr 47:06
18. David Griffith 47:42
19. Jeremy Randolph 47:47
20. Troy Bird 49:03
21. Elizabeth Ahee 49:12
22. Eugene Hoover 49:19
23. Christopher Lee 49:52
24. Patty Gustafson 50:13
25. Heather Anderson 50:37
26. Carol Brockway 53:48
27. Rick Sundin 53:54
28. Glen Gustafson 54:11
29. Joe Brokaw 54:17
30. Eve Renolds 54:25
31. Louis Devalle 54:39
32. Sara Crose 65:46
33. Ken Riley 55:14
34. Kelley Dawdy 57:45
35. Scott Hoag 57:57
36. Brittni Hahn 58:30
37. Michelle Welch 59:04
38. Darcy Thorp 59:33
39. Carrie Walters 59:54
40. Cindy Hudson 60:09
41. Stephen Podwojski 60:10
42. Ray Cavanaugh 60:18
43. Mike Foster 61:23
44. Beth Johnston 61:29
45. Mary Bergren 61:35
46. Courtney Condon 64:09
47. Missing name 66:02
48. Charles Potter 67:40
49. Tiffany Anderson 68:16
50. Erin Hemm 74:53

RR DAYS 10K AGE GROUP AWARDS

FEMALE MALE
Overall Overall
Sara Ziehr 44:13 Joseph Stewart 37:14

19 and under 19 and under
1. Caitlen Bishop 46:55 1. Christian Hensley 43:26
2. 2. Edison Goodlow

20 – 29 20 – 29
1. Brittni Hahn 57:57 1. Jeremy Przybylo 44:03
2. Beth Johnson 1:01:29 2. Jordan Sadiq 45:03
3. Courtney Condor 1:04:09 3. Jeremy Randolph 47:47

30 – 39 30 – 29
1. Elizabeth Ahee 49:12 1. Luke Raymond 45:21
2. Heather Anderson 50:37 2.
3. Kelly Dawdey 57:45

40 – 49 40 – 49
1. Eve Reynolds 54:25 1. David Liszka 38:43
2. Michelle Welsh 59:04 2. Ben Treakle 42:39
3. Darcy Thorp 59:33 3. Dave Hummel 44:11

50 – 59 50 – 59
1. Joanne Kershiefer 44:59 1. Russ Johnson 40:52
2. Patty Gustafson 50:13 2. David Benson 46:42
3. Carol Broadway 53:48 3. Glen Gustafson 54:11

60 and over 60 and over
1. Bruce Tracy 42:53
2. Eugene Hoover 49:19
3. Rick Sundin 53:54

1st Galesburg 1st Galesburg
Elizabeth Ahee 49:12 Jeremy Randolph 47:47

Name____________________________________________________

(Check one) Male____ (or) Female_____ (or) Family______

Address___________________________________________________

City/St/ZIP________________________________________________

E-mail address______________________________________________

Phone (______) ______-_________

Date of Membership_______/_______/___________

Mail with check for $10 Online $15.00 for direct mail to:
Galesburg Road Runners Club
Post Office Box 1174
Galesburg, Illinois 61402-1174

Julie Shaver
P.O. Box 594
Galesburg, IL 61402-1174